Public Records Provision in state budget
[…] A legislator or former legislator may assert the common law of legislative privilege or the common law of legislative immunity in all instances.



SECTION 27.7.(f)  G.S. 132‑1 is amended by adding a new subsection to read:



(c)      Article 17 of Chapter 120 of the General Statutes shall govern all records and information of the legislative branch which shall be exempt from this Chapter, including documents as defined by G.S. 120‑129.



SECTION 27.7.(g)  G.S. 132‑1.1(a) reads as rewritten:



(a)      Confidential Communications. – Public records, as defined in G.S. 132‑1, shall not include written communications (and copies thereof) to any public board, council, commission or other governmental body of the State or of any county, municipality or other political subdivision or unit of government, government made within the scope of the attorney‑client relationship by any attorney‑at‑law serving any such governmental body, concerning any claim against or on behalf of the governmental body or the governmental entity for which such body acts, or concerning the prosecution, defense, settlement or litigation of any judicial action, or any administrative or other type of proceeding to which the governmental body is a party or by which it is or may be directly affected. Such written communication and copies thereof shall not be open to public inspection, examination or copying unless specifically made public by the governmental body receiving such written communications; provided, however, that such written communications and copies thereof shall become public records as defined in G.S. 132‑1 three years from the date such communication was received by such public board, council, commission or other governmental body.communications.

Articles of Interest
CAROLINA JOURNAL: Budget amendment means lawmakers could destroy their public records